A Typical Day

Milestones: Large muscle development, language development, music & movement, outside time, sensory activities, small muscle development

Schedule:

6:30 am – 8:30 am            Teachers greet children/parents

8:00 am – 9:00 am            Story Time

9:00 am – 10:15 am         Sensory Activities

10:00 am – 11:15 am      Outdoor Learning

11:15 am – 12:30 am      Music/Movement/Finger Plays

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm         Language Development Activities

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm            Picture Time

1:30 pm – 2:15 pm            Large Muscle Development Activities

2:15 pm – 3:15 pm            Outdoor Learning

3:15 pm – 4:15 pm            Gross Motor Activities

5:15 pm – 6:30 pm            Social/Emotional

*Free play and routine care such as diapering, potty and handwashing are provided throughout the day

Milestones: Large muscle development, language development, music & movement, outside time, sensory activities, small muscle development

Schedule:

6:30 am – 7:00 am            Teachers greet children/parents

7:00 am – 8:30 am            Free Play

8:30 am – 9:15 am            Music/Language/Movement

9:15 am – 9:30 am            Gross Motor Activities

9:30 am – 11:00 am         Free Play

11:00 am – 11:30 am      Language/Cognitive/Story Time

11:30 am – 12:30 am      Free Play

12:30 pm – 12:45 pm      Music/Movement/Finger Plays

1:30 pm – 2:15 pm            Free Play

2:15 pm – 2:30 pm            Sensory/Exploration/Language Development

2:30 pm – 3:45 pm            Free Play

3:34 pm – 4:00 pm            Fine Motor Activities

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm            Free Play

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm            Social/Emotional Development Activities

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm            Outdoor Learning

5:30 pm – 5:45 pm            Free Play

5:45 pm – 6:00 pm            Language/Cognitive/Story Time

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm            Free Play

*Free play and routine care such as diapering, potty and handwashing are provided throughout the day

Milestones: Art & sensory development, classifying skills, creative expression, hands-on discovery, hands-on-experience, matching/ordering/shapes, music & movement, musical experiences & rhythm, numbers, small manipulatives and math 

Schedule:

6:30 am – 7:30 am            Free Play

7:30 am – 8:00 am            Breakfast/Free Play

8:00 am – 8:30 am            Free Play

8:30 am – 9:00 am            Free Art

9:00 am – 9:45 am            Outdoor Learning/Gross Motor Skills

9:45 am – 10:00 am         Morning Snack

10:00 am – 10:30 am      Free Play

10:30 am – 10:45 am      Music/Movement

10:45 am – 11:00 am      Language/Cognitive

11:00 am – 11:15 am      Fine Motor

11:15 am – 11:30 am      Gross Motor

11:30 am – 12:00 pm      Lunch/Nutrition Education

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm      Free Play

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm         Nap/Quiet Time

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm            Afternoon Snack

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm            Outdoor Learning/Gross Motor Skills

3:45 pm – 4:00 pm            Social/Emotional Development

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm            Free Play

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm            Late PM Snack

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm            Sensory Exploration

*Free play and routine care such as diapering, potty and handwashing are provided throughout the day

Milestones: Art & sensory development, classifying skills, creative expression, hands-on discovery, hands-on-experience, matching/ordering/shapes, music & movement, musical experiences & rhythm, numbers, small manipulatives and math

Schedule:

6:30 am – 8:00 am            Breakfast/Centers

8:00 am – 8:30 am            Centers

8:30 am – 8:45 am            Music/Movement

8:45 am – 9:00 am            Language/Cognitive

9:00 am – 9:30 am            Art Options

9:30 am – 10:00 am         Morning Snack/Centers

10:00 am – 10:30 am      Centers

10:30 am – 11:15 am      Outdoor Learning/Gross Motor Skills

11:15 am – 11:45 am      Lunch/Centers/Nutrition Education

11: 45 am – 12:00 pm     Centers

12:00 pm – 2:15 pm         Nap/Quiet Time

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm            Centers

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm            Afternoon Snack/Centers

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm            Outdoor Learning/Gross Motor Skills

3:45 pm – 4:00 pm            Fine Motor Skills

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm            Centers

4:45 pm – 5:00 pm            Social/Emotional Development

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm            Late Afternoon Snack/Centers

6:00 pm – 6:15 pm            Story Time

6:15 pm – 6:30 pm            Centers

*Centers and routine care such as diapering, potty and handwashing are provided throughout the day

Milestones: Art & sensory development, classifying skills, creative expression, hands-on discovery, hands-on-experience, matching/ordering/shapes, music & movement, musical experiences & rhythm, numbers, small manipulatives and math 

Schedule:

6:30 am – 8:30 am            Breakfast/Centers

8:00 am – 8:30 am            Centers

8: 30 am – 8:45 am           Music/Movement

8:45 am – 9:00 am            Social/Emotional

9:00 am – 9:10 am            Circle Time

9:10 am – 9:20 am            Story Time

9:20 am – 9:45 am            Morning Snack

9:45 am – 10:30 am         Outdoor Learning/Gross Motor Skills

10:30 am – 11:00 am      Free Art

11:00 am – 11:30 am      Sensory Exploration

11:30 am – 12:00 pm      Lunch/Nutrition Education

12:00 pm – 2:15 pm         Nap/Quiet Time

2:15 pm – 3: 00 pm           Centers

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm            Afternoon Snack/Centers

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm            Language/Cognitive

3:45 pm – 4:00 pm            Math

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm            Centers

4:30 pm – 5:15 pm            Outdoor Learning/Gross Motor Skills

5:51 pm – 5:30 pm            Afternoon Snack/Centers

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm            Fine Motor/Manipulatives

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm            Story Time

*Centers and routine care such as diapering, potty and handwashing are provided throughout the day

Milestones: Fine motor skills, blocks, book center, literacy/language, art, dramatic play, nature/science, math/numbers

Schedule:

6:30 am – 7:30 am            Centers

7:30 am – 8:40 am            Breakfast/Centers

8:40 am – 9:00 am            Circle Time

9:00 am – 9:20 am            Centers, Special Literacy/Handwriting, Fine Motor skills

9:20 am – 9:30 am            Morning Snack/Cozy Book Center

9:30 am – 10:15 am         Outdoor Learning/Play

10:15 am – 11:00 am      Centers, Special Art Center, Special Math Center

11:00 am – 11:45 am      Centers, Special Science Center, Special Literacy/Language Center

11:45 am – 12:20 pm      Lunch/Cozy Book Center

12:20 pm – 12:30 pm      Story Time

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm         Quiet Time/Nap/Art Center, Cozy Book Center, Fine Motor Center

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm            Afternoon Snack/Cozy Book Center

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm            Outdoor Learning/Play

3:34 pm – 4:45 pm            Centers

4:45 pm – 5:00 pm            Music & Movement

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm            Centers

Milestones: Fine motor skills, handwriting, book center, literacy/language, art, dramatic play, social studies, music/movement, nature/science, math/numbers

Schedule:

6:30 am – 7:30 am            Centers

7:30 am – 8:00 am            Breakfast/Centers

8:00 am – 8:30 am            Centers

8:30 am – 8:45 am            Circle Time

8:45 am – 9:20 am            Centers, Special Math Centers, Special Literacy Centers

9:20 am – 9:45 am            Centers, Special Science Center, Special Social Studies Center

9:45 am – 10:15 am         Morning Snack/Cozy Book Center

10:15 am – 11:00 am      Outdoor Learning/Play

11:00 am – 11:10 am      Story Time

11:10 am – 11:20 am      Set up for Nap

11:20 am – 12:00 pm      Lunch/Cozy Book Center

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm         Quiet Time/Nap/Art Center/Cozy Book Center/Fine Motor Center

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm            Centers, Special Fine Motor Center – Table Toys, Special Handwriting Center

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm            Music & Movement/Free Art

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm            Afternoon Snack/Cozy Book Center

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm            Centers

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm            Outdoor Learning/Play

4:30 pm – 4:45 pm            Cozy Book Center

4:45 pm – 5:15 pm            Special Fine Motor Center – Table Toys Circle Time

5:15 pm – 5:30 pm            Art Center

5:30 pm – 5:45 pm            Story Time

5:45 pm – 5:55 pm            Music/Movement

5:55 pm – 6:30 pm            Centers

Milestones: Fine motor skills, handwriting, book center, literacy/language, art, dramatic play, social studies, music/movement, nature/science, math/numbers

Schedule:

6:30 am – 7:30 am            Centers

7:30 am – 8:00 am            Breakfast/Centers

8:00 am – 8:50 am            Centers, Special Handwriting Center (M-Th), Special Music Center (F)

8:50 am – 9:10 am            Circle Time

9:10 am – 9:30 am            Centers, Special Social Studies Center

9:30 am – 9:45 am            Afternoon Snack/Cozy Book Center

9:45 am – 10:20 am         Centers, Special Music Center (M/W), Special Art Center (T)

10:20 am – 11:00 am      Centers, Special Language Arts Center (M/T/TH), Special Math Center (W/F)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm      Outdoor Learning/Play

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm      Lunch/Cozy Book Center

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm         Quiet Time/Nap/Art Center/Cozy Book Center/Fine Motor Center

2:30 pm – 2:50 pm            Afternoon Snack/Cozy Book Center

2:50 pm – 3:15 pm            Sign Language (M/W), Music & Movement (T/TH/F)

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm            Centers, Special Free Art Center

3:45 pm – 4:10 pm            Story Time

4:10 pm – 4:30 pm            Centers

4:30 pm – 5:15 pm            Outdoor Learning/Play

5:15 pm – 6:30 pm            Centers

Our Before & After School students are picked up and dropped off at local schools in air-conditioned buses that are equipped with safety belts. They are provided both breakfast and afternoon snack. After school students will be given homework assistance and even check out a book from our library for reading homework. They are also given time for physical play both indoors and outdoors.

Schedule:

6:30 am – 7:30 am            Morning Arrival/Breakfast/Free Play

7:30 am                                Leave for School

2:30 – 3:30 pm                   Arrive from School/Wash Hands/Snack

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm            Spanish Class (Mondays)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm            Craft Time

4:00 pm – 4:20 pm            Science Experiment

4:20 pm – 4:45 pm            Story Time

4:45 pm – 5:30 pm            Outside Playtime (Instructional or free time outdoors, weather permitting)

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm            Board Games

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm            Free Time